Cookies and Privacy Policy

Integrity Disclaimer

When you visit our website and take advantage of our services, we subsequently collect certain details of your personal information. In order to be transparent with our treatment of this data, we are happy to provide you with our privacy policy. The following text offers all the information you need regarding how we treat your personal details, what data we collect, the purpose of the collection and under which circumstances we would potentially share this material with other parties. James Noble is responsible for the treatment of all your personal information.

 

What Personal Information We Collect and When We Do It

We collect your personal information when you perform one or more of the following activities on our website; (I) purchase a watch or leather strap (II) sign up for our newsletter or take part in offers or invitations; (III) contact our customer services; (IV) visit our website. What personal information we collect depends on what activity you take part in, but the data can include your name, phone number, email address, payment details, delivery address, IP-address, website usage and any other information that you provide to us.

 

Purpose, Legal Basis and Storage Period

Your personal information will only be used in accordance with the legal basis detailed below. Your data is not used for any other purposes that are not compatible with those provided below. Your personal information is only saved for a limited time period, as explained under the section “Storage Period”. When that time has expired, we will delete all of your personal information.

 

Purchase

Purpose of managing your personal information: When you purchase our products, such as watches and leather straps, we collect your personal information in order to uphold our agreement with you as a customer (see our terms of service). When making a purchase at our store, you will see which personal details are required as you fill in our purchasing form.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: We have to manage your personal information in order to function as a seller in regards to you as a buyer.

 

Storage period: Your personal information will be stored during the time the contract is valid, which includes the warranty period of 2 years. After that, your personal details will be deleted.

 

Direct Marketing

Purpose of managing your personal information: If you sign up for our newsletter or take part in offers and invitations, we manage your personal information in order to provide you with the requested services. The direct marketing then targets you based on your profile and behavior as a customer/visitor of our website. It uses the following personal information: gender, location, previous purchases, mapping your behavior during your visit to our website, and/or your response to previous direct marketing actions.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: The management is required to fulfill our intent of upholding good customer relations.

 

Storage period: The personal information we store with the purpose of direct marketing will be deleted if you cancel your subscription with our direct marketing, including the details used to profile you. Your personal information will also be deleted if there are no other legal reasons to keep them (for instance if you have entered a contract of purchase with us).

 

Support

Purpose of managing your personal information: If you contact our customer service using any of the provided channels, we will store your personal information in order to assist you with the subject matter at hand.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: We have to manage your personal information in order to fulfill the terms of our contract with you as a customer (meaning the terms of service).

 

Storage period: Your personal information will be deleted within 6 months following the conclusion of your errand.

 

Check-out Reminder

Purpose of managing your personal information: If you have initiated a purchase on our website, which hasn’t been completed, and have already provided your email address in the process, we will send out a reminder to the very same email address. This is to remind you that you have an incomplete purchase in our online store.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: The management is necessary due to both our and your interest in reminding you of the incomplete purchase.

 

Storage period: Your personal information will be deleted within a month following the check-out reminder, as long as there is no other legal basis for keeping your personal information (such as a valid contract of purchase). You can decline this involvement by contacting our support team at the following email address: support@jamesnoblewatch.com

 

Website Usage

Purpose of managing your personal information: When you visit our website or take advantage of our services, we manage your personal information in order to improve your online experience, whilst also using the data for marketing purposes.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: The management is necessary to achieve our legitimate objective of giving you the best experience possible on our website, whilst fulfilling marketing purposes. You can find additional information concerning this subject in the section “Cookies”.

 

Storage period: Please find additional information regarding the storage period in the section “Cookies”.

 

Risk Analysis and Fraud Prevention

Purpose of managing your personal information: Your personal information is used to perform risk analysis, prevent fraudulent activities and to help protect from other risks.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: The management is essential for our genuine pursuit of fraud prevention and to help perform risk analysis.

 

Storage period: All personal information stored with this purpose will be deleted in 6 month intervals, as long as no other valid reason exists for retaining your personal information.

 

Data Analysis

Purpose of managing your personal information: We analyze how our visitors behave when they visit our website. This analysis contains information such as traffic flow, page visits, clicks and the use of search terms, i.e. tracking data.

 

Legal basis for the management of your personal information: The management is a necessary component in our continuous effort to improve our website. To achieve this goal, we evaluate statistics over extended time periods.

 

Storage period: If it is technically feasible, we make all tracking data relating to visitor behavior anonymous. Following the anonymization process, the data is no longer viewed as personal information, according to data protection legislation. You can opt out of your tracking data being stored by contacting support@jamesnoblewatch.com.

 

Be advised that the storage periods declared above are not valid for personal information that James Noble is obliged to fully or partly store in accordance to forced legislation, such as laws concerning bookkeeping.

 

Circumstances When We Share Your Personal Information

We use different measures to ensure that your personal information is only shared with persons that require access in accordance to the purposes described above. There are, however, other circumstances in which your personal information could potentially be shared with other parties. For example, if we need to share them with affiliated companies out of necessity, i.e. to handle the repair of returned goods, in the maintenance and support of our IT-systems and storage services, and for marketing purposes. The potential transfer of data to countries that are not members of the EU/ESS will follow data protection legislation. That type of international transfer, for instance to suppliers and affiliated companies outside Europe and the EU, takes place in accordance to the European Commissions standard clauses for contracts. You can find them here.

 

Your Rights

In accordance with current legislation, you have the following rights:

The right to access your information: You have the right to request any potential information we have stored about you at any time. In such cases, we will send you a copy of all personal information in a commonly used electronic format.

 

The right to correct your information: You have the right to correct any inaccurate personal information at any time, and in addition, are entitled to add to incomplete personal information.

 

The right to have your personal information deleted: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request all your personal information be deleted. Since it is not an unconditional right, we cannot guarantee that such a request will lead to action from our side.

 

The right to portable data: You can request to receive all your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

In addition, you also have the right to hand over potential complaints to the agency that supervises integrity protection in Sweden, currently Datainspektionen.

 

Cookies

We make use of cookies with the purpose of adjusting our website depending on your needs and ensuring our services are experienced in a manner that is as satisfactory as possible. The cookies consist of small data files that are preserved on your hard drive, which track and store certain personal details. The process works by adjusting the content of our site based on previous visits to our website. You can, for example, receive a cookie from us if you register or collect information from our website. It is possible to alter the settings in your web browser to give you a notification if the website you are attempting to enter uses cookies. In this way, you can decide on a case by case basis if you wish to accept the usage of cookies or not. Be advised that cookies are necessary for certain parts of our website’s functionality and if you choose to decline, your user experience and the possibility to use our services could be limited.

 

Data Security

We do our best to prevent your personal information from ending up in the wrong hands. To achieve this goal, we take advantage of different security measures, including private connections, backups in case of disaster, tracking and access limitation. Our security principles are subject to regular reviews and updates, with the purpose of making sure both your information and our data stays protected from unauthorized access.

 

Contact

If you have a question about how we manage your personal information, our policy regarding cookies or if you, in accordance to relevant integrity legislation, wish to take advantage of any of your rights, you are more than welcome to contact us using support@jamesnoblewatch.com.

 

Regarding Potential Changes in the Website’s Message of Integrity

If we, in any way, make changes to how we manage your personal information, or alter our cookie policy, it will be updated and published immediately on the website’s integrity disclaimer.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Get the latest news, invites and offers straight to your mail.

H1

FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE

ON ORDERS OVER $50a

H2

FREE RETURNS WORLDWIDE
ON ORDERS OVER $50

H4

100% SAFE & SECURE CHECKOUT

H3

24 MONTH WARRANTY ON ALL PRODUCTS